Thursday, October 30, 2014

Christmas Coasters

Hello Y'all!

How are you doing?  I am having a HARD time understanding how November is right around the corner!!!  My year is flying by, but it's going to pick up even more speed.  So I might as well start thinking of Christmas. ;)

Speaking of Christmas, I am sharing my latest design team project for Scrapping 4 Fun Challenges and the theme is Christmas.

This is Challenge #29

Challenge #29- Christmas
1.You can create a - Layout, Card, Canvas, Mini Album, “Off the Page” creations.
2. Must be newly created
3.The due date for the Design Team are Wednesday 29th of October 2014, 15:00pm European time. Please, be aware of the time zone differences - on the top left you will find the Date and Clock on the blog.
4. Challenge #29 will go live Friday @ 02:00AM the 31st of October 2014, please post your Creations on your blog in time, so that I can link back to your blogs.

After spending quite a bit of time at the craft store pondering what to do, I settled on this little wooden box:



The clock and the leaves were fussy cut from pattern paper.

 


(Supplies: wooden box- & coasters Beverly's; pattern paper- Graphic 45; Mod Podge; ribbon; hot glue gun; Santa die-cut and banner- Kaiser;  gold pen; silver pen)
 
Can you believe that I used only 2 pieces of 12*12 paper for the whole project?!  :D  Yep, that was all.
 
Ok, ladies and gents, that does it for me today.  Don't forget to have some crafty fun and link up your projects here.  Thank you SOOOO much for stopping in to visit.  :D
 
Happy Crafting,
Angie


Thursday, October 16, 2014

Midnight Madness

Howdy Friends!!! 

How are you doing?  I feel like I've been gone for ages.  
 
Well, I've been trying to craft more often after work, but my brain is sooooo tired that I haven't had much success.  So forgive my long pauses in between posts. 

Today I am here to share my latest project for Scrapping 4 Fun Challenges.  The theme is "Anything Goes," and you can create a card, layout, canvas, mini album, etc.


My last project was a Halloween clipboard, so I figured I'd make a card to go with it.  Unfortunately, I didn't have the same pattern paper, so I used a similar theme.  Lets  begin.  :D

This spider looks a bit intimidating to me. I used glossy accents on the spider's body, which looks a bit creepy.   And I traced the web with a silver gel pen.
 

The owl is a Tim Holtz sticker and the clock was fussy cut from a Graphic 45 pattern paper.  (Light was a bit too intense when I took this pic.)

I added the sentiment inside the card.
(Supplies: cardstock; pattern paper- Heidi Grace Designs; ribbon; owl sticker- Tim Holtz; stamps- Inkadinkado; glossy accents; silver gel pen; clock image- Graphic 45)

Ok, friends, go have some crafty fun and link up your project(s) at Scrapping 4 Fun Challenges.  Enjoy the rest of your week and thank you so much for your visit. :D

Happy Crafting,
Angie

Thursday, October 2, 2014

Baffling Bats

Hello Everyone!!!

How is Fall (or if you're in the southern hemisphere- Spring) treating you?  I am so looking forward to Fall- cooler weather, crisp leaves, pumpkin pie....  Yep, Fall is my favorite season.

And speaking of Fall, I am stopping by to share my DT project for Scrapping 4 Fun Challenges, which happens to be a Spring/Fall challenge.  In other words, you can create a Spring or Fall project.

So what creative, sweet, kid-loving event falls in autumn?....
You guessed it-  Halloween.  Now, I must confess something.  I am not a huge Halloween fan (sorry Six).  However, I do enjoy seeing the creative costumes, eating candy, and celebrating my Mom's birthday. :)

So on that note, I created a simple and quick Halloween project for a Halloween-loving friend.  Let's begin. :D

I used a silver glitter pen and traced the spider webs, but it's hard to tell in the photos.  Don't these 2 look mischievous?

I used Mod-Podge to adhere the pattern paper onto the clipboard.

(Supplies: pattern paper- Graphic 45; clipboard; Mod-Podge; foam brush; ribbon)

We'll, that's all for today, friends.  I would love to see what you create for this Spring/Fall challenge, so join us here.  

Happy Crafting,
Angie